The Old Rectory, Cockerham

Description: The Old Rectory

Local Authority: Lancaster City Council
County: Lancashire
Postcode: LA2 0ED

Explore more of the area around Cockerham, Lancashire at Explore Britain.

- II

Former vicarage, converted to nursing home, now flats, 1843. Squared sandstone with steep slate roofs. Main (east) facade formed by 2 parallel gabled wings with a narrow bay between them. Rear range has roof running north-south. 2 storeys with attics. Windows have outer chamfer and inner hollow chamfer. Facade has 2 moulded string courses and is symmetrical. Under each gable is a 6-light mullioned and transomed window on the ground floor, 2 cross windows on the 1st floor, and a stepped 3-light mullioned attic window. The central section has a cross window on the 1st floor. Above is a shield carved with an open bible, and a motto: 'LUCERNA PEDIBUS'. The doorway has a moulded Tudor-arched head with 'I.D. 1843' above. It is flanked by narrow lights, each with a transom. The south facade, of 4 bays, has mullioned and transomed windows with similar details. The left-hand bay is gabled and projects slightly. To the right are stone attic dormers.