Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Over Wyresdale, Lancashire

SD 55 SE

OVER WYRESDALE
Christ Church

(formerly listed as Wyresdale Chapel)

II
Church, 1733, extensively altered in 1894 by Douglas. Sandstone rubble with slate roofs. Comprises a west tower, nave with lower chancel, south porch, and north vestry.

Tower has rock-faced diagonal buttresses and a short slated spire with weather vane set back behind an embattled parapet. Below the parapet is a string course with corner gargoyles. The bell openinqs are each of two lights with segmental heads. The west window appears to be re-set and is chamfered with two round-headed lights. The nave has chamfered quoins at each corner and copings with kneelers. Its present windows are of 1894 and have lights with elliptical heads. To each side of the tower in the west wall there is one of one light. The south wall has two pairs of two-light windows, each window with a blank tracery panel over the lights and each pair under one hood. At the far right is a one-light window. To its left is a doorway flanked by Doric pilasters and with a round head which has a fluted keystone. Set back within it is a moulded stone door surround of 1894. At the left is a gabled porch whose outer doorway has a moulded pointed arch. The inner doorway is flanked by pilasters and has a round arch with fluted keystone. Around the arch is inscribed: 'O ye shepherds hear the word of the Lord'.

Set back to the right is a one bay chancel which has a one-light window has a pointed head with tracery and with an ogee head to the light. On the north side it is similar. The east window is of five ogee lights under a Tudor-arched head with tracery. On the north side the nave has two two-light windows to the right of the vestry and one of one light to the left. The vestry has a three-light window.

Interior has moulded pointed arches to the tower and to the sanctuary. The open timber roof of the nave has two bolted king post trusses with ogee braces to the principals. The truss between the nave and the choir stalls resembles a spere truss and has aisle posts with carved tracery decoration, arch braces rising to a high collar and smaller braces to the aisle ties. The pews appear to be of 1894 and have carved ends. The pulpit contains C17 carved panels, including the date of 1684. Wall tablets include one by Websters of Kendal to Richard Hathornthwaite (d. 1816). The windows contain some glass of late C19 date.