The Old Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Eccleston-with-Larbreck, Lancashire

LITTLE ECCLESTON WITH LARBRECK
MEAGLES LANE
The Old Barn

(Formerly listed as Barn on south side of lane c.150 metres east of Little Eccleston Hall)

II
Small cruck-framed barn, date uncertain but probably C17. Walls partly hand made brick, partly modern brick replacement, but gable of east end cruck-framed with clamstaff and daub infill; corrugated iron roof and boarded eaves covering thatch. Rectangular 3-bay plan. Full-height wagon doorway to centre, plain doorway each side; slit breathers on all sides of 1st bay, diamond pattern breathers in west gable; rear of 3rd bay covered with corrugated iron sheet. Interior: 2 full cruck trusses, both with tie-beam and yoke, the 2nd also with curved dorsals held on pegs and a strut, but both also with vacant housings for tie-beams, spurs, and collars (suggesting possible domestic origin); trenched overlapped purlins with some straight wingbracing; original rafters carrying horizontal but irregular laths.