Haworth Art Gallery, Accrington

Description: Haworth Art Gallery

County: Lancashire
Postcode: BB5 2BH

98/5/23 Haworth Art Gallery

Also known as: Haworth Art Gallery, HOLLINS LANE
Large house formerly known as Hollins Hill, 1908-9, by W.H. Brierley for cotton manufacturer William Howarth. Snecked sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roof with various tall chimneys. Five-bay E-shaped plan, with T-shaped service wing attached to rear of 5th bay. 2 1/2 storeys in neo-Jacobean style. Facade of 4 gables with a parapeted 2-storey porch in centre: this has superimposed orders and tall pierced parapet supporting the King's Beasts. The recessed bay to the right of the porch has a large stairlight, and the projecting wings have prominent 2-storey canted bays; most windows have mullions and transoms. At left side there is a 2-storey square bay to the outer wall of the wing, and a 2-storey canted bay to the gable; rear has one canted bay window with pyramidal roof, otherwise all windows are flush, at ground floor with mullions and transoms and at 1st floor with mullions only. Interior: panelled entrance hall; large reception room imitating a hall with balustraded dais and carved 3-bay arcade in screens position.