Numbers 1-19 with Hillside House, Hoddlesden

Description: Numbers 1-19 with Hillside House

Postcode: BB3 1LZ

5/11 Nos. 1-19 (odd) with
- Hillside House

Includes Nos. 20 and 22 Queen Street. Terrace of cottages, dated 1844.
Coursed sandstone blocks, slate roof with ridge chimney stacks. Row of 10 cottages, with receding wings forming Nos. 20 and 22 Queen Street (left) and Hillside House (right). Two storeys, symmetrical, with pedimented centre and wings breaking forwards slightly; hollow-moulded cornice and gable copings; all openings have plain labels with returned ends, but otherwise plain surrounds. All cottages have a door and window at ground floor and 2 windows above, wings have one window each floor and in the centre Nos. 9 and 11 have coupled doorways. The centre pediment contains a carved shield lettered "PRINCIPIIS OBSTA" and the pediments of the wings have shields lettered:
Garage doorway inserted at ground floor of No.22 Queen Street; glazing of windows mostly altered: otherwise apparently intact. History: built by Oliver Hargreaves M.A. (1788-1858) of Hoddlesdon Hall, owner of Hoddlesdon estate, together with Hargreaves Street (which is in matching style, but altered), probably as part of an intended but uncompleted model estate. (Reference: Darwen News 13th August 1932).