Calf Heys, Thornton-Cleveleys

Description: Calf Heys

Postcode: FY5 2TW

Calf Heys

House, originally C18, altered and extended as parsonage 1835, now private house.
Rendered brick, slate roof. L-shape plan with receding right wing (the original
house). Regency style. 2 storeys, facade of 5 unequal bays; door offset to right, now with modern glazed porch. All windows sashed, with glazing bars and crown-glass panes; on ground floor one window each side of door and on 1st floor those directly above all have 1O panes in each sash, the marginal panes of half width; the 1st floor window over the door, and the 2 windows on each floor at the left end (1835 extension) all have 6 panes in each sash. Deeply overhanging eaves with soffits; hipped roofs of low pitch.