1, 3 and 5 Whitewall Wood

A Grade II Listed Building in North Manor, Lancashire

SD 81 SW

RAMSBOTTOM
(off) WALMERSLEY OLD ROAD
Nos. 1,3, and 5 Whitewall Wood

II

House (Nos. 1 and 3) dated 1748 on lintel, altered as 2 cottages, now one dwelling, with attached cottage (no. 5) c.1800. Coursed sandstone blocks with quoins, stone slate roof with brick chimney stacks at gables. House is of single-depth 2-bay plan with rear outshut. Two storeys; continuous chamfered dripcourse; original doorway offset right of centre has board door, chamfered surround and lintel crudely inscribed L J : M 1748; ground floor originally had double-chamfered mullion windows of 2 and 2 lights to the left, 3 lights to the right but the 2nd has been altered as a door and the others as top-hung casements; 1st floor has similar 3-light windows similarly altered. Rear: single storey outshut has chamfered side wall door, 1st bay has 2-light window lacking mullion, 2nd bay has 1st floor window with chamfered mullion, rear of outshut has remains of similar windows. Interior: some large chamfered beams in outshut, otherwise beams, fireplaces and doors consistent with date. No. 5 attached at right on lower level in watershot coursing, one bay, 2 lower storeys with doorway to right and one vertical rectangular window each floor also with C19-type sills and heads: included only as part of group.