Church of St John the Evangelist, Crawshawbooth

Description: Church of St John the Evangelist

Locality: Crawshawbooth
Local Authority: Rossendale Borough Council
County: Lancashire
Postcode: BB4 8AR

(Formerly listed as:

Church, 1890-92, by H.J. Austin of Austin and Paley. Sandstone with dressings of Yorkshire stone, roof of green Cumberland slates (aisles have low-pitched lead-covered roofs). Nave and chancel in one, with north and south aisles, south transept, tower over north transept, side offices to chancel. Large and imposing, in early Perpendicular style. Five-bay nave has 10 square-headed
2-light traceried clerestory windows, large transomed 5-light west window with intersecting tracery; aisles, treated as 4 bays, have buttresses and arched
2-light windows with tracery in the heads and hoodmoulds, a gabled porch to the 1st bay on the south side and a diagonal porch in the angle with the south transept. Buttressed south transept has very large 5-light window with
Perpendicular and curvilinear tracery; chancel has very large 6-light window with Perpendicular tracery. Embattled tower over north transept has diagonal buttresses carried up to short octagonal corner turrets finished with large
crocketed pinnacles.
INTERIOR: lofty and spacious, lined with red Rainhill stone, and creating imaginative views. 5-bay arcades of moulded arches on alternately round and octagonal columns with moulded caps, high chancel arch with 2 orders of moulding (the north pier with trefoil-headed panels); arch-braced double collar-beam roof. Gothic carved wooden chancel screen and panelled screen to north transept. In 1st bay of chancel, canopied choir stalls, the tall and elaborately-carved canopies incorporating statues under individual crocketed canopies, some lower stalls now in nave. Stepped carved stone reredos. Set of pews in nave, some now moved to chancel.
History: site, structure, and endowments largely contributed by the Brooks family of Crawshaw Hall (q.v.). (Reference: Alfred Peel Crawshawbooth and District, n.d., pp 64-72).
This impressive design with its tall tower carefully utilises the hillside site. The lofty interior has fine and complete fittings.