Church of St Mary and All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Goodshaw, Lancashire

Goodshaw
GOODSHAW LANE
Church of St. Mary and All Saints

(Formerly listed under GOODSHAW ROAD)

II
Church, 1829, fourth on site since C16; altered internally 1903-1904. Sandstone blocks, low-pitched slate roof. Nave with short extension at west end, in Early English style. Corners have angle buttresses and are surmounted by unusual diagonally-set square bellcote turrets with embattled parapets. Five bays and two storeys; gable to road (east end) has large stepped triple lancet window which is flanked by arched doorways with smaller lancets above them, a moulded sillband to the main window stepped up round the doors to make a sill band to the upper windows; sides have five unusually large lancets with hoodmoulds, containing two-stage windows (presumably lighting ground floor and galleries). Extension at west end has arched side doorway with band over it like those at front, and a stepped triple lancet west window. Interior not inspected, but all fittings and furnishings removed 1903 "nothing remaining save the walls and the roof" (Reference Alfred Peel Crawshawbooth and District, n.d., pp.8-14). Commissioners' church.