Pinner Lane Cottage, Crawshawbooth

Description: Pinner Lane Cottage

Local Authority: Rossendale Borough Council
County: Lancashire
Postcode: BB4 8AG

6/225 Pinner Lane Cottage

Cottage, probably later C18. Watershot coursed sandstone, stone slate roof with a chimney on the ridge and another at the south-west corner. Built on unusual site near top of steep ravine of Pinner Clough, over a small conduit. Double-depth 2-bay plan. Two storeys and attic; plain doorway in east gable wall, a stepped triple-light window on each side, another above, and a 2-light mullioned window in the apex; side walls have similar triple-light windows: on the north side, one at ground floor and 2 above, and on the south side 2 at 1st floor. West gable end has a low fixed window, a low lean-to covering a small archway of uncertain purpose, and a small attic windows.
INTERIOR: Little -disturbed plan, with principal ground floor rooms separated by a central chimney stack, and with a stair to its rear, leading to upper floor chambers. Flanking the staircase at ground floor level are small service rooms, one with in-situ slop stone, the other with slop stone and small water copper or boiler. Principal ground floor hearth retains range and overmantle shelf, with built- in cupboards to the left-hand side.