Rakefoot Methodist Church, Rossendale

Description: Rakefoot Methodist Church

Local Authority: Rossendale Borough Council
County: Lancashire
Postcode: BB4 8DR

2/238 Rakefoot Methodist Church

Wesleyan Methodist Day and Sunday School, 1874; now church. Rock-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings, slate roof with gable chimney. Rectangular plan, 3 x 6 bays, with 3-bay bridging wing linking right side with rear of original church. One storey with basement storey (built on sloping ground).
Gable to road, symmetrical, in classical style, with channelled pilasters, pediment; centre bay of channelled rustication with a pediment breaking into the principal pediment has round-headed door with imposts and keystone, a
cornice, and a small round-headed upper window; flanking bays have round-headed sashed windows with slender glazing bars making margin panes. Projecting 1st bay of right return wall is open-pedimented with a similar window and a circular indow above; beyond this, attached at right angles, a raised 3-bay wing with tall round-headed windows forms a bridge to the rear wall of the former Rakefoot Methodist Church (q.v.). Left return wall has 5 similar but simpler windows, (and modern single-storey addition at right angles to rear bay not included in the item).