Lamb Working Mens Club, Barrowford

Description: Lamb Working Mens Club

(Lamb Working Mens Club)

- II*

Formerly Bank Hall House. Originally dated S/TG/1696 (for Thomas and Grace
Sutcliffe), in recessed panel in porch, now plastered over (1983). Stone, stone
slate roof. 'T' shaped plan with hall, cross-wing and porch. One 3-light chamfered stone mullion window with 4th light inserted to right, one 7-light window to right of porch with dripstone. One 3-light and one 4-light window similar on first floor, one mullion removed. 3-storey, jettied porch. Tudor doorway with moulded head and jambs. 5-light mullion window (lst and 5th lights blind). One 2-light window in gable. Cross-wing has plinth with 6-light window on ground floor. One 6-light window on first floor with 4th and 5th mullions removed leaving 5-light window fitted with plain mullion. One 5-light window with ogee head in gable. All windows in cross-wing have moulded and returned dripstones, some with small leaded lights.
Porch and cross-wing have moulded coping to gables with kneelers and finials.
Interior mostly altered. (3/p131/RCHM).