Number 1 Fold and Numbers 2, 4 and 6 Holt Square, Barrowford

Description: Number 1 Fold and Numbers 2, 4 and 6 Holt Square

(west side)

7/42 No 1 Fold and Nos 2, 4
and 6 Holt Square

House, now 4 cottages, c1600. Stone. Stone slate roof. 2 storeys. No 6 has
6-light (originally 7-light) chamfered stone mullion window with semi-circular heads. Dripstone extends over C18 door to right. One 3-light and one 4-light window above. No 4 has 4-light stone mullion window with semi-circular heads (originally 7-lights). Moulded and returned dripstone extends over C18 doorways of Nos 4 and 2. One 4-light window above. No 2 has one sash window. One 2-light mullion window on first floor (formerly 3-light) and C18 casement window to right. No 1 Fold has C17 door-way with chamfered, 4-centred arch, now blocked to form 2-light window. One 3-light stone mullion window to right with semi-circular heads and moulded dripstone. One 2-light and one 4-light stone mullion window above. No 1 Fold backs onto No 2 Holt Square. Gable front. One large sash window. One modern single-light window and one C17 4-light window above. C18 doorway to left. Interior RCHM reports most fittings gone or obscured. Early C18 bolection moulded fireplace. (4/p132/RCHM4.)