Lower Town House, Nelson

Description: Lower Town House

Postcode: BB9 9LR

Explore more of the area around Nelson, Lancashire at Explore Britain.

11/164 Lower Town House

- II*

House, C17, more than one build. Rubble, massive quoins. Stone slate roof. 3-cell main range with rear wing. Front has single storey porch of massive stone blocks with slate roof and moulded Tudor arched door. Ground floor has a single light window, mullion removed. Two 2-light windows, a 7-light window with king mullion and a 5-light window. All ground floor windows have drip labels. 1st floor has two 3-light and one 4-light windows with a small C18 opening; stepped chimney on right hand return beside which are a 2-light window on the ground floor and one of 5 lights on the 1st floor. Rear gabled wing with 2 and 3-light windows is probably of C17. Interior has one, said to be medieval, original oak screen with decorative carving. Site associated with Cluniac monks, but house of later date. Development detailed in (55/p157/RCHM).