Fencegate Farmhouse, Old Laund Booth

Description: Fencegate Farmhouse

County: Lancashire
Postcode: BB12 9QG

Explore more of the area around Old Laund Booth, Lancashire at Explore Britain.

10/196 Fencegate Farmhouse

- II

House. Late C17, probably heightened C19. Coursed rubble. Blue slate roof. Stone coping and moulded kneelers. 2-cell plan. 2 storeys. One 4-light and one 6-light chamfered stone mullion window. One 3-light similar window has mullions removed. 1st floor: one 3-light and one 5-light flat-faced mullion window. Mullions are modern replacements. One small, irregular window and one 2-light stone mullion window, both blind. One square sash window. Doorway to left between chamfered mullion windows has modern porch. (50/p154/RCHM).