Home Farm, Ashwell

Description: Home Farm

Postcode: LE15 7LS

(east side)

6/24 Number 3,

21.2.84 Home Farm

Farmhouse, now house. Late C16, altered and extended c1637, altered c1840 and restored c1990. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles. Coped gables with kneeler finials and 3 gable stacks. Partial plinth and quoins. 2 storey and attics. L-plan, rear wing probably late C16 house with banded gable wall to south, and early C17 addition to north. North garden front has 2 windows, with tripartite sash window to left and 4-light quadrant moulded mullion window to right with hood mould. Above 2 similar 4-light mullion windows, and above again two 3-light hipped roof dormer windows. Left return has small C16 3-light chamfered mullion window, 2 doors and various later casement windows. Rear gable wall has pairs of single light windows in chamfered surrounds to each floor, and continuous hood mould over attic floor windows. INTERIOR has chamfered spine beams throughout, some with label stops. Wooden staircase, inserted c1840, with stick balusters moulded hand rail and turned newel. Ground floor has single large C17 moulded 4-centred arch stone fireplace, above 2 similar smaller fireplaces with original moulded stone mantle shelf Main bedroom has blocked 3-1ight quadrant moulded mullion window in former rear wall. The dates 1636 and 1637 are etched into the plaster walls.