Tolethorpe Mill and Cottage Adjoining to East, Little Casterton

Description: Tolethorpe Mill and Cottage Adjoining to East

County: Rutland
Postcode: PE9 4BH

Tolethorpe Mill and
9/120 Cottage adjoining to east

Watermill and attached cottage. Late C18, altered and extended late C19, turbines inserted early C20. Coursed squared limestone and brick with ashlar and brick dressings. Collyweston stone slate roofs and 3 tall brick stacks. Mill building of 3 storeys, the late C18 section over the mill-race projecting slightly. Fenestration not regularly spaced and of C19 date except for one C18 two-light chamfered stone-mullioned window which survives on the ground floor over the mill-race, to the left of a cambered-headed entrance. Second entrance to left of projecting section, in stone lean-to, with Dutch door. First floor windows have cambered brick heads and cast-iron glazing bars, with fixed margin lights around a lozenge-patterned louvre. Second floor has similar though smaller windows to eaves. INTERIOR has large wooden beams, some re-used, supporting wooden floors. Brick baking oven to ground floor. Room over mill race contains late C19 cast iron machinery including dynamo, pump, drive shaft gearing and line shafting plus electric switchboard and control panel. First floor has single set of grinding stones in wooden housing and further line shafting. Second floor has set of wooden storage bins within late C19 wooden queen post roof trusses. Cottage of 2 storeys, with central cambered-headed entrance, with 12-pane sash window to left, and twin 12-pane sash windows above. Central ridge stack, heightened in brick. Gabled brick early C20 extension to rear. INTERIOR has single plain fireplace on first floor with original late C18 dog grate.