Castle Rock Sixth Form Centre, Coalville

Description: Castle Rock Sixth Form Centre

Local Authority: North West Leicestershire District Council
County: Leicestershire
Postcode: LE67 4UW

4/23 Castle Rock Sixth Form

House, now school, mid C19 sometimes attributed to Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin, without evidence. Of Charnwood granite rubble with ashlar dressings, Swithland slate roofs and ridge and lateral chimney stacks of Charnnwood granite. Gothic style. 2 storeys, 8 window range. Balanced asymmetrical elevations, buttressed. Mullioned windows with 4-centred arch-headed lights. Arched doorway to left of centre. Decorative square panels with quatrefoils. String course, carried up over lst floor windows. Parapet, and L-plan roof behind lath gabled dormers. Chapel to left hand side at 1st floor level
articulated by bellcote on gable. Garden front has gables and 2 canted bay windows, that to the left being of 2 storeys.