Old House Conference Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Rock, Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Broom Leys St David

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Thringstone

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 July 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SK 41 SE
4/23

COALVILLE
WARREN HILLS ROAD

(Formerly Listed as: COALVILLE, WHITWICK ROAD, Castle Rock Sixth Form Centre)

II
House, now school, mid C19 sometimes attributed to Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin, without evidence. Of Charnwood granite rubble with ashlar dressings, Swithland slate roofs and ridge and lateral chimney stacks of Charnwood granite.

Gothic style. Two storeys, eight window range. Balanced asymmetrical elevations, buttressed. Mullioned windows with four-centred arch-headed lights. Arched doorway to left of centre. Decorative square panels with quatrefoils. String course, carried up over first floor windows. Parapet, and L-plan roof behind lath gabled dormers. Chapel to left hand side at first floor level articulated by bellcote on gable. Garden front has gables and two canted bay windows, that to the left being of two storeys.