Tempe House, Swepstone

Description: Tempe House

Postcode: DE12 7HG

Explore more of the area around Swepstone, Leicestershire at Explore Britain.

20-DEC-83 Tempe House

House of C18 and early C19, L-shaped plan, of red brick.

DESCRIPTION: North-west range is of late-C18 date, of brick on a stone plinth. It is two-storeys high with a plat band to each storey. The gabled roof is plain-tiled and has gable stacks; that to the south-east heightened and rebuilt. It has four two-light casements to the upper storey with three and two-light casements below and a doorway, all under cambered lintels. The projecting south-east range and a connecting block at the heel of the 'L', are both early C19 and south-east facing. The south-east range is three storeys with a dentilled eaves cornice. Its gabled roof is covered with slate on the inner side and modern tiles on the outer. There is an externally expressed stack at the south-west facing gable-end, with, to the left, a six-over-six sash at first-floor level and a three-over-three sash above. The north-east elevation is blind, save for a small one-light window. The south-east front has a two-storey, three-sided bay of six-over-six sashes to the left and, to the right, a six-panelled door with a four-panel over light and a six-over-six window above. The second floor windows are boarded over. The lintels are flat and of gauged brick and the stone sills are painted. The connection block at the heel of the 'L' is two-storeys and gabled with a plain tile roof covering. The window treatment is similar with six-over-six above and a tall six-over-nine below, at the right end.

Tempe House is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic Interest: The house dates to the C18, and shows the development of the building in the early C19 and C20.
* Architectural Interest: A substantial former farmhouse with little exterior alteration.