Stone House Farmhouse and Cheese Barn Cottage, Carlton

Description: Stone House Farmhouse and Cheese Barn Cottage

Postcode: CV13 0BZ

Explore more of the area around Carlton, Leicestershire at Explore Britain.

(South Side)
Nos. 24 and 26

Farmhouse, now two dwellings. Partly late 17th Century, extended 19th Century. Coursed limestone rubble, extended in brick, with plain tiled roof. Ridge stacks with twin diagonal flues. Older section to right, two storeys, two unit plan with central door in stone chamfered architrave flanked by three light wood mullioned and transomed windows in stone architraves. Fire window to left with chamfered stone architrave. Thirty two light casements over. Two bays added beyond with two light casement windows and central doorway (No.26, Cheese Barn Cottage). Archway section remodelled late 20th Century to left. The adjoining house to far left, No.28 (The Old Barn) is not of special architectural interest and not included.