28 and 30, Church Street, Burbage

Description: 28 and 30, Church Street

13-JUL-79 (West side)

BUILDING: A Pair of cottages
DATE: Mid to late C19 with later C20 additions and alterations.
MATERIALS: Red brick with buff brick dressings, a tiled roof, with ridge and tall end stacks.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attics in a gabled roof. Symmetrical fenestration with four casements on the first floor and six on the ground floor. Ogee-headed surrounds to casements with stepped glazing bars forming a simple, Chinese style pattern. Blocked ogee-headed windows in gables. Four painted boarded doors, again with ogee-headed surrounds; the two in the centre are divided by two, small square windows.

28-30 Church Street is designated at Grade II for the following principle reasons:

* The cottages retain much of the external decorative detail and are therefore a good example of the high Victorian gothic style.

* the high level of survival of architectural and decorative detail and the historical interest ensures 28-30 Church Street meet the criteria for listing buildings of this type and date.