Belgrave Hall and railings and gates in front of the Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Belgrave, City of Leicester

BELGRAVE
CHURCH ROAD
Belgrave Hall and railings and gates in front of Hall.

(Formerly listed as Belgrave Hall. Railings and gates in front of Belgrave Hall.)

II*
Built 1709. Large house, now the property of the Corporation and used as a Museum. Built of brick in red and blue chequer pattern.

Three storeys. Two wings and narrow recessed centre. Wings: two windows to ground and first floor and one to second floor. All sashes with glazing bars in moulded casing, flat brick arches, sills. Very plain elevation with no ornament except a narrow moulded stone capping to parapet. Centre recess contains door in good moulded stone case, moulded cleft segmental pediment with stone urn in centre, windows flanking doorway, first floor two windows, second floor one window. Very fine contemporary rainwater-heads and spouting dated 1709 and 1713. Including fine wrought iron railings, gates and overthrow in front gates of house.

Rear elevation: three gables with moulded coping, pedimented doorcase, one storey semi-circular bay with railings above C19.

Interior: has excellent panelled rooms, very good fireplaces, a notable staircase and landing with barley-sugar balusters, moulded hand- rail, and panelled dado.

St Peter's Church, Belgrave Hall and garden walls, stables and Monument to Edward Holdsworth, the gateway and railings to Belgrave Gardens, Belgrave House and stables all in Church Road, together with Cross Corners in Thurcaston Road form a group.