Inglewood, Leicester

Description: Inglewood

Locality: Leicester
County: Leicester
Postcode: LE2 3TD

31-JAN-02 Inglewood

House with coach house and stabling range. 1892 by Ernest Gimson for himself. Red brick. Steep-pitched Swithland slate roof with gabled ends with stone coping. Tall narrow gabled projection front and rear. Two storeys and attic. Tall sashes or casements with glazing bars in segmental arched openings. Road elevation roof slopes down to first floor with plain door. Garden elevation two splayed bay windows of sashes one single storey the other two storeys (of c.1935 by William Keay) with decorated lead frieze below first floor windows. Brick chimney stacks.
INTERIOR. The fine interior includes staircase hall with panelling and staircase with stick balustrade from ground floor to attic. Dining Room with panelling and C17 style plasterwork to ceiling beams and frieze. Stone fireplace. Drawing room with panelled chimney breast and austere C18 style fireplace. Bedrooms on first floor and in attic have complete set of fireplaces with austere stone surrounds and very unusual cast-iron grates in late C18 style. Original doors and door furniture overall. Stabling has accommodation for groom with fireplaces, one with range.
A fine house by this eminent Arts and Crafts architect with virtually unaltered interior retaining many features of interest.