Alexandra House, Leicester

Description: Alexandra House

Location: Rutland Street, Leicester LE1 1SF

Locality: Leicester
County: Leicester
Postcode: LE1 1SF

Bootlace warehouse. Designed and built 1895 to '98, by Edward Burgess (architect) for Sir Samuel Faire. Damaged by bombing c. 1941. Cleaned 1990. Steel frame with buff-coloured granite plinth. Rutland Street elevation, nine windows, Southampton Street elevation six windows. Ground floor, plain two-light windows. First and second floor windows divided by tapered square pilasters supporting entablature above, with frieze of shell coves and small figures supporting console brackets. Above is ornate balustered balcony to round arched third floor windows with shafts between rising to pinnacles above parapet. The first and second floor windows are two-light with fluted and panelled pilasters.
The end bays project slightly with pediments over with finials. The corner is splayed and is flanked by wide flat pilasters surmounted by corbelled octagonal turrets with short spires. These turrets flank the circular drum of what was once a dome. Ground floor of corner is round-arch entrance with semi-octagonal pilasters, first floor two-light window with shell tympanum flanked by torch finials, three-light second floor window with ornate frieze and balustered balcony to round-arch third floor window. elaborately pierced parapet above.
INTERIOR. Hexagonal entrance lobby has domed vault decorated with blue and gold tiles. Two staircases with wooden turned balusters. A number of offices survive on the lower three floors mostly decorated with wooden panelling. There are small personal offices for high-grade staff with elaborate panelling and fireplaces. some even have Jacobean style plaster ceilings. The larger staff offices have plainer painted panelling with etched glass.