Dawsons' Farmhouse and Adjoining Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Frisby on the Wreake, Leicestershire

SK 6817-6917 FRISBY AND KIRBY MAIN STREET
(north side)
15/62 Dawsons' Farmhouse and
adjoining stables

II

Farmhouse, now a house. Mid C18, raised late C18, and early C19 with mid Cl9additions. Dressed limestone and brick and stucco. Steep pitched concrete tile, pantile and hipped slate roofs. First floor band, cogged brick and moulded wood eaves. 2 gable and single lateral brick stacks. 2 storeys, 3 bays. L-plan. Stucco range has to right, slightly set back bay with panelled and moulded wood doorcase with 6 panel door, oval fanlight, and elaborate reeded brackets to flat hood. To its left, 2 glazing bar sashes. Above, 3 glazing bar sashes. South range has to west, central blocked casement, flanked by single 3 light leaded casements. Above, 3 similar smaller casements. All these windows have keys toned segmental heads. Above again, 3 three light leaded casements with flat heads. Rear has single bay lean-to addition with, above, in glazing bar sash. To left, 2 storey stable. South side has, above, a leaded casement to right. North gable has, above, a casement. To north, single storey lean-to single bay addition.