The Coach House, Frisby on the Wreake

Description: The Coach House

County: Leicestershire
Postcode: LE14 2NJ

(north side)
15/63 The Coach House

Public house, now a house. Mid C18 with mid Cl9 additions. Brick, colourwashed, with hipped and gabled concrete tile roofs. Plinth, cogged eaves and pediment. 2 ridge and 2 gable brick stacks. 3 storeys, 5 bays. Front has central projecting pedimented bay with late C20 pedimented doorcase, 6 panel door and fanlight, flanked by 2 glazing bar sashes. Above, central dummy sash flanked by 2 glazing bar sashes. Above again, central smaller dummy sash flanked by 2 glazing bar sashes. All these windows have rubbed brick heads. Pediment has blank oval opening. West end has C20 casement flanked by single glazing bar sashes. Above, 2 glazing bar sashes, that to right being a dummy. Above again, 2 casements, that to the right being a dummy. East end has similar fenestration with dummy, windows to left. Rear has set back central 3 bay section, with 2 storey lean-to 3 bay addition, flanked by single gabled wings. Scattered. C20 fenestration.