Orchard House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tugby, Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Tugby St Thomas a Becket

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Withcote

Cottage dating to the late C17 or early C18.

MATERIALS: ironstone rubble with some red brick under a thatched roof with brick chimney axial and gable stacks.

PLAN: the house faces east onto Main Street and is aligned north-south. The principal range has a rectangular plan with a small rear projection at the north end and a large modern extension at the south end. (This is not shown on the current Ordnance Survey map.)

EXTERIOR: the house has one and a half storeys and four slightly irregular bays, the southern-most bay being a later addition as indicated by the stone quoins. The off-centre double-hinged door has four panels, the upper two glazed, and probably dates to the C19. The gabled wood porch with lattice work sides is a later addition. The renewed fenestration consists of three-light wood casements on the ground floor of the original house, and two-light casements above, whilst the south bay is lit by two-light casements on both floors. The windows have chamfered wood lintels and the upper casements are positioned across the eaves under thatched hoods. The north gable end has a projecting brick chimney, and an exposed upper cruck in which the feet of the cruck blades are tenoned into the tie-beam.

The rear (west) elevation has, on the left, a full-height gabled extension of red brick with a stone plinth. It is lit by a small single-light window on the right and a two-light casement in the gable head. To the right are two ground-floor two-light casements and, in between, a semi-circular projection which has two phases of brickwork. It rises to eaves level and has a semi-conical thatched roof. On the right hand side is a large full-height modern extension constructed of stone and extensive glazing under a thatch roof. The south gable end of the original house has a small two-light casement on the left side of the ground floor.

INTERIOR: the front door opens into a small lobby behind which are back-to-back fireplaces. The room to the left, occupying the first bay of the original house, has a large recessed area with a substantial, partially exposed post on the right, indicating the former inglenook (now occupied by a log burner). To the right is a narrow door to what was probably the former oven which has since been converted into a cupboard. The room to the right, occupying the second bay, has a C19 fireplace with a cast iron round-arched register grate and reeded and roundel surround. This is flanked by C18 fitted cupboards with H-hinges and shaped display shelves. The three rooms of the original house have bridging beams, and the first room has joists although these appear to be much later. The later bay to the south has a substantial chamfered bridging beam and joists. A number of early plank and batten doors with strap hinges survive throughout the house, some with C18 or early C19 door furniture including spring latches and a brass lock case. The floors on the ground floor are mostly laid in tiles or flag stones, whilst one of the rooms on the upper floor retains early wide floorboards. Only elements of the roof structure are exposed, including a pair of roughly hewn collared principal rafters carrying a ridge purlin and side purlins which are scarfed. There is a recess on the pair of rafters where a second purlin was formerly trenched. In the later south bay only some of the common rafters are exposed.

History

Orchard House was probably built in the late C17 or early C18 as a timber framed, three-unit lobby entry cottage. The only evidence of its original timber frame is in the formerly external west wall which has, at the south end, an exposed panel of wattles at first-floor level; and, at the north end, part of the mid-rail marking the division between the floors, together with four posts of slender scantling partially exposed below. The party wall between the second and third bays has further exposed posts and mid-rail at ground floor level. The north gable end has an exposed upper cruck, a type of roof construction associated with the attic floors of houses, and usually late in date in terms of timber framing. The cottage was later partially rebuilt or encased in stone, and an extra bay added to the south end probably in the C18. The roof was heightened and the dormer windows were added to light the upper floor more effectively. Subsequent additions in red brick include the projecting chimney breast on the north gable end, and the double-height semi-circular projection on the west elevation which was probably a baking oven as it is located to the side of the inglenook in the second bay. The Ordnance Survey maps of 1885 and 1904 show the house to have been formerly divided into two dwellings with two small projections to the rear. A large rear extension has recently been added to the south end, encompassing one of these projections. The fenestration has been renewed. These changes may have taken place between 2000 and 2006 when the slate roof covering was replaced by thatch and the chimney stacks were rebuilt.

Reasons for Listing

Orchard House, a cottage dating to the late C17 or early C18, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Survival of original fabric: it retains important evidence of its earliest phase, notably the lobby entry plan form and some timber framing. Only elements of the roof structure are exposed but it is likely that more survives beneath the plaster, and all the substantial bridging beams remain;
* Architectural interest: it demonstrates the typical evolution of a vernacular dwelling in the C18 with the refacing in local ironstone, the provision of extra accommodation, and the heightening of the roof to create lighter attic rooms;
* Interior: various fixtures and fittings remain, notably some early wide oak floorboards, plank and batten doors complete with furniture, a pair of C18 built-in cupboards, and a mid-C19 fireplace.