Buffalo Lodge with Gate Piers, Gates and Walls to Either Side of Gate Piers, Nevill Holt

Description: Buffalo Lodge with Gate Piers, Gates and Walls to Either Side of Gate Piers

405/6/103 Buffalo Lodge with Gate Piers, Gates a
26-APR-85 nd Walls to either side of Gate Piers

Buffalo Lodge with Gate Piers, Gates a
nd Walls)

Lodge with gate piers, gates and walls. Dated 1880. Lodge of coursed rubble stone with quoins and stone dressings and Collyweston slate roof with moulded stone central ridge stack. In Tudor style. Stone coped gables with kneelers and finials. I1/2 storey, gabled cross plan, main gable facing. Here a 4-light canted stone bay with Tudor arched lintels and leaded lights. Cornice, and battlements pierced by crosslets. In angle to left a canted stone porch with hipped roof and plank door. 2-light window on left gable with 1-light over. 2-light on right side of main gable, then 2-light on right cross wing and similar stone bay on gable end. Brick rear yard walls end in pier with flame finial. Extending from left end of Lodge a coursed rubble stone wall which links Lodge to left hand ashlar gate pier. The pair of piers, possibly C18 in origin, have set-in corners, moulded cornices, blocking course over, and carved stone heraldic finial on curved base. Bull's head surrounded by coronet. Total height c5m. Between the piers are a tall panel either side, 2 gate piers and a pair of gates, all in wrought iron with scrolls and crestings. These are c4m high. Extending south from the right hand gatepier is another coursed rubble stone wall which ends in a brick pier with flame finial. Over the lodge bay window is a stone tablet inscribed 'B.C. 1880', for Sir Bache Cunard.