The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Leire, Leicestershire

SP58 NW

LEIRE
DUNTON LANE (South Side)
The Old Rectory

II
House, formerly rectory. Largely early C19, and altered c1890. Render over brick, with low pitched Welsh slate roof. Three storeyed. Front which is mock ashlared is of three bays, that to left doorway taken up by an expressed chimney stack with three flues. Doorway with traceried overlight in projecting porch of the Tuscan order. Wide twelve-light sash window to right. Two windows of sixteen lights above, and of twelve lights in the attic storey. Facade is articulated by slim pilasters and a string course. Lower wing to right c1830, brick with Welsh slate roof. Two storeyed, three bayed with sash windows and overhanging eaves detail. Axial stack. Garden front of main block is of three bays. The ground floor has deeply channelled mock ashlaring and contains three wide, floor-height sash windows. Lugged architraves to twelve light sashes on upper floors, with continuous sill bands. Additional bay of c1890 to left with massive canted bay window on ground floor and triple light sash above. Hipped roof.