Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Doddington and Whisby, Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Doddington

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Thorpe on the Hill

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 October 2022 to correct typos in the description and reformat text to current standards

SK 97 SW
2/23

DODDINGTON AND WHISBY
MAIN STREET (west side)
Old Rectory

II

Rectory. Early C18 and early C19. Brick with slate and pantile roofs. Two-storey. To north early C18 house of five bays with pantile ridge roof, brick coped gables and gable stacks. Brick first floor band and decorated eaves cornice. The two eastern bays contain doors, the outer one a C20 door under a segment-headed arch with brick voussoirs, the other a C19 door with six-fielded panels and rectangular overlight. The central opening has C19 casement window under wooden lintel, the two western bays also have casements but under segment-headed arches. Above, the east window has C19 glazing bar sash, the remaining four have early C18 transom and mullion casements, all under segmental brick arches.

The east, entrance front, has three bay section between outer stacks. Central doorcase reeded with hood, six-fielded panel door with rectangular overlight, single flush glazing bar sash wither side, three more sashes above, all under segment arches with brick voussoirs. The south, garden front, originally plain early C19. Four bay facade, has two-storey splayed bay window with parapet added to west, and single-storey splayed bay window to east. Single plain sash on ground floor with three glazing bar sashes above with flat tops. This early C19 section has hipped slate roof with deep, wooden eaves.