Osbournby Butcher, Billinghay

Description: Osbournby Butcher

Explore more of the area around Billinghay, Lincolnshire at Explore Britain.

(south side)
No.43 Osbournby Butcher
_ II

House and attached shop. Early C19. Red brick with painted stone dressings. C20 concrete tile roof and 2 brick gable stacks, that to the south gable reduced.
East front has central doorway with C20 glazed door and overlight, plus painted
pilaster surround with flat hood. Either side are single margin light sashes with painted lintels, above 3 similar windows also with painted lintels. South gable front to street has on the ground floor a shop front, with a central part glazed 4 panel door with glazed overlight, flanked by large bow windows with glazing bars, the whole within a pilaster surround topped by a projecting flat hood.