Chapel Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Colsterworth, Lincolnshire

Colsterworth

COLSTERWORTH
NEWTON WAY (north side)
No.22 (Chapel Cottage)

II*
Formerly Chapel of Ease, now small cottage built out of nave.C12, with C18, C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed limestone rubble with ashlar quoins. Pantile roof having single brick ridge stack. Single storey with garret, three bay front having to left a C20 timber flat roofed addition covering the half glazed door. To right are a pair of two light casements with timber lintels. In the roof are two small roof lights. To the left is a lower extension. In the right hand gable is a blocked C12 arch with plain imposts, the chancel arch of the original chapel.

Interior. At first floor level, the chancel arch is exposed with a double order of chevron moulding and chamfered hood mould over. The imposts have incised cross carving. Said to have been chapel where Isaac Newton worshipped.