Burghley Almshouses (Lord Burghley's Hospital)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stamford, Lincolnshire

Traditional County: Northamptonshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Stamford

ST MARTIN'S (West Side)

II*
Founded 1597 on the site of the medieval hospital of St John, Baptist and St Thomas, Martyr, Remains of ex situ C12 Norman arch of backwater and flat buttress on east corner of river front. Small Norman capital re-set in street wall of east range. Two storeys in stone. North elevation is to river, with buttresses to left, below tall stone chimneys. Between each is a small stone-capped gable, containing a rectangular window with one stone mullion. South elevation forms three sides of a small garden, divided from road by a stone wall. hree similar gables and ground floor windows with one stone mullion, and moulded cornices all somewhat restored. West elevation has a similar type of building without gables, and the extension eastward is of slightly later date, a plain stone building forming a small ground floor hall with lofts etc over. The gatehouse consists of two of the almshouses flanking a passage entrance. Door to street is of plain treatment.

Nos 39 to 43 (consec), Garden Wall to No 43, No 44, Wall to No 44, Nos 45 to 70 consec), Garden Wall to Nos 68 and 69 with Burghley Almshouses form a group.