The Granary, Burton

Description: The Granary

County: Lincolnshire
Postcode: LN1 2RD

Explore more of the area around Burton, Lincolnshire at Explore Britain.

The Granary

Stable block to Burton Hall, now 2 flats. Late C18. Probably by James Paine. Coursed squared limestone rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings, hipped slate roof with lead dressings, 2 wall
stacks. 7 bay front arranged 1:5:1, the flanking bays being advanced, 3 storeys with plinth and overhanging eaves. Central double planked doors with Diocletian overlight, flanked by single
Diocletian windows. To each side are a flight of steps in the angles leading to first floor doorways. In the projecting wings are planked double doors with Diocletian windows over. To first floor are 3 glazing bar sashes flanked by flush panelled doors at the tops of the staircases, and in the projecting wings are single glazing bar sashes. To second floor are 3 small fixed rectangular lights flanked by single blank openings with beyond further single pivot lights. All openings have flush ashlar surrounds with slightly segmental arched heads. On left end a 1st floor 2-light casement. A large and finely-designed stable block.