Traphouse and pigeoncote to Wykes Manor farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Donington, Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Donington St Mary and the Holy Rood

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Donington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 September 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TF 23 NW
2/37

DONINGTON
WYKES LANE

(Formerly listed as WIKES ROAD (east side) Traphouse and pigeoncote to Wikes Manor farm)

G.V.
II

Former traphouse, stables, granary and pigeoncote, now garage and store. 1810, altered C20. Red brick in English bond, pantile roof, raised brick coped tumbled gables with gable stack to left. Traphouse and stables to ground floor, granary and pigeoncote to first floor. Two storey, five bay front with brick dentillated eaves. Planked door with segmental head has to left a louvred vent with three panes over in segmental opening. To right two oval openings, glazed upper lights, boarded below. Beyond again a C20 sliding garage door. To first floor three small hinged planked openings to eaves. At the right hand end, stone steps lead to a planked doorway at first floor granary. Above are four ledges and pigeon holes. The top brick is dated 1810 and bears the initials TH.

Included for group value only.