Grahame White Hangar, Barnet

Description: Grahame White Hangar

Locality: Barnet
Postcode: NW9 5EN

Hendon NW9

Grahame-White Hangar

Erecter partly prior to 1914 and partly circa 1919 by Claude Grahame-White, a pupil of Louis Bleriot, as part of his School of Aviation. He also started the Grahame-White Aviation Company about 1911 and produced Breguets, Morane-Saulniers and Nieuports under licence. With the First World War came a change of emphasis and production was switched to Arro 504's and DH6's. The hangar is in 2 parts. A large 4 bay predominantly steel framed structure with full height sliding doors on the north side. The east section, smaller and older of load-bearing brickwork with elliptical trusses of timber lattice webs. Included in list for historic interest.