The Institute, Barnet

Description: The Institute

Locality: Barnet
Postcode: NW11 7LG

Hampstead Garden Suburb NW11

The Institute

Architect Sir Edwin Lutyens and others. Elevations to Central Square. Two storeys and dormers in roof. Of grey and red bricks and stone dressings. Tile roofs. The ground storey is treated as a podium and the first storey is principal and is pilastered. The central block is recessed the full depth of the side wings and this feature is of 5 window bays. The central window is pedimented and stone dressed. The centre is mansard roofed, with dormers, and supports an elaborate cupola. The side wings are of 5 windows and of similar treatment. The courtyard elevations to these wings have niches either side of the centre feature. There are cornices with stone balustraded parapets throughout. The rear elevation. Owing to the falling ground this elevation gives a totally different impression from the elevation to the Square. It is of 3 storeys constructed in silvergrey brick, with red brick window and quoin dressings, and stone bands, etc. The centre feature projects and is carried
up above the eaves (or parapet) to make 4 storeys and is a tripartite stone treatment in the Ionic Order, of pilasters for the 2 upper storeys. The ground storey (of podium height and character) is rusticated and has round arched windows, with, above, a balustraded balcony. The first floor has full height sashes but is simple in treatment. The whole is surmounted by a pediment above and behind which is the previously mentioned elaborate cupola.