Casa Maria The Chantry and White House, Barnet

Description: Casa Maria The Chantry and White House

Postcode: NW3 7JG

14/05/74 The Chantry and White House (Formerly Listed as: CAMDEN
The Chantry. White House) (Formerly Listed as: SPANIARDS END, Hampstead White House)

Includes: Casa Maria SPANIARD'S END.
2 semi-detached houses. c1734, built by John Turner, rebuilt early C19 as a semi-detached pair with irregular frontage; later converted into one house (The Firs) and cl950 separated again into 2 residences with the billiard room adapted to a third residence in Spanish style known as Casa Maria. Stucco with plain pilasters. 2 storeys. The Chantry, 3 windows. White House, 2 windows and 3-window bay. Both with prostyle Tuscan porticoes; doorways with patterned fanlights and panelled doors. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars. Cornice and blocking course. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached railings to The Chantry. HISTORY: John Turner was a wealthy draper of Fleet Street.
Formerly listed in the LB of Camden on 14/05/74 and The White House included in the LB of Barnet list of 07/04/83. Following boundary changes of 1 April 1994 both these items are wholly in the LB of Barnet.