Heath End Cottage and Attached Railings, Barnet

Description: Heath End Cottage and Attached Railings

Locality: Barnet
Postcode: NW3 7JG

14/05/74 Heath End Cottage and attached railings
(Formerly Listed as: CAMDEN
SPANIARD'S END Heath End Cottage) (Formerly Listed as: (Spaniard's End, Hampstead Heath End Cottage)

Cottage. C19 mid-later, altered. Painted brick front with multi-coloured stock brick west elevation. 2 storeys. 3-window symmetrical frontage. Square-headed entrance with fanlight and panelled door. Wide, segmental arched tripartite ground floor window. Conservatory extension at west end 1st floor central window a recessed sash with glazing bars and cast iron window guard, flanked by 2 slightly lower recessed casements with glazing bars and louvered shutters. Cornice immediately above central window with pediment, behind which a parapet. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: along west side of garden, brick wall with cast iron railings with urn finials.
Formerly listed in the LB of Camden on 14/05/74 and included in the LB of Barnet list of 07/04/83. Following boundary changes of 1 Apri1 1994 this item is wholly in the LB of Barnet.