14, Austin Friars Ec2, City of London

Description: 14, Austin Friars Ec2

Location: 23 Austin Friars, City of London, EC2N 2 EC2N 2HE

Locality: City of London
Postcode: EC2N 2HE

(North Side)

Dated 1882. 5 storeys above a basement. 3 windows. Red brick above painted stone ground floor. Ground floor with Doric pilasters on rusticated ground supporting full entablature. Plain openings with panelled double doors to entrance. 1st floor windows with rubbed brick architrave surrounds and segmental pediments,the date 1882 and the initials MO incorporated beneath the pediments. 2nd floor windows with architrave surrounds. Richly modelled modillion cornice at 2nd floor. Plain attic plus additional storey. Stone balustrade to front area.