Royal Bank of Scotland, City of London

Description: Royal Bank of Scotland

Nos 3 and 5
(Royal Bank of Scotland)

1877 by T Chatfield Clarke. Stone faced. 4 storeys plus basement and garret.
Ground and 1st floors contained within 7 bay arcade of attached Ionic columns on
rusticated bases, ground and 1st floor windows separated by decorated friezes with relief heads in roundels. Bas relief figure sculpture in spandrels of arcade which is further enriched with mask keystones. Scalloped frieze with balustrade over between the bases of panelled Corinthian pilasters which unite the rusticated 2nd and 3rd floors and support an entablature decorated with masks and swags, the cornice with lion masks. 2nd and 3rd floor windows recessed in architraved bays and separated As between ground and 1st floors. Segmental pedimented dormers with ball finials. Slated roof.