Church of St Botolph, City of London

Description: Church of St Botolph

Location: 107 Bishopsgate, City of London, EC2M 3 EC2N 4AJ

Locality: City of London
Postcode: EC2N 4AJ

There is also a scheduled monument, London Wall: Remains of Roman and Medieval Wall from W End of All Hallows Church to 38 Camomile Street, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

1.5002 (West Side)
Church of St Botolph
TQ 3381 NW 5/57
TQ 3381 SW 11/57 4.1.50.

1725-9, altered considerably. Aisled and galleried nave with tower over square chancel, flanked by lobbies. East elevation (to Bishopsgate) of Portland stone with arched window framed by paired Doric pilasters supporting pediment. Corniced doors on either side connected to windows above. Circular openings over and cornice topped by balustrade. Tower rises in 3 stages with pilasters, clock etc and is topped by 4 urns arid a circular lantern, within a balustrade, capped with ogee dome and carved finial. Other elevations of red brick and Portland stone, altered in C19. Nave is lower than east end with 2 tiers of windows, segmentally arched below and round-arched above. Small cornice and parapet. C19 doorway to north and south, latter with enrichment. Centre of west end set forward with flanking consoles and-Venetian window. Corinthian colonnade on pedestals to interior, supporting architrave and panelled barrel vault with enrichment. Coved ceiling to aisles. Panelled front to gallery which is supported on pair of Ionic columns and piers at west end and has 2 vestries below. Arch to groin-vaulted chancel with enriched panels to intrados. Pulpit and organ case (divided into 2) apparently early C18.Circular lantern added to centre of nave.