Apothecaries Hall, City of London

Description: Apothecaries Hall

Location: 16 Black Friars Lane, City of London, EC4V 6 EC4V 6EB

Locality: City of London
Postcode: EC4V 6EB

There is also a scheduled monument, Apothecaries' Hall, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

(East Side)
Nos 10 to 18 (consec)
(Apothecaries Hall)

TQ 3181 SE 8/199 4.1.50.

Mainly 1670 and 1786, incorporating slight mediaeval remains of Blackfriars' Priory. Courtyard building with main C17 ranges, of 2 storeys, to north and east. South and west ranges, of 3 storeys, mostly late C18. Plain front of pink/yellow brick with stuccoed ground storey and painted entablature etc. Slated roof. Fine central archway of late C17 character. Some red brick dressings etc at either end and 2 secondary entrances. Plain, altered south return with central loop hole. Irregular rear with low building of yellow brick to south-east, probably late C18 or early C19. Elevations to courtyard entirely stuccoed with parapet to slated roof. Hall on 1st floor of east side with central clock, pediment and coat of arms etc and external stair in south-east corner. Ground storey of north range formerly an open colonnade. Rear of entrance archway has late C18 pediment etc. The hall contains plain original panelling and fine, carved woodwork at either end. Large cornice to ceiling which was probably remade in C19. Plain panelling in Court Room also original and large main staircase which has lost some of its enclosing walls. Narrow, panelled room over colonnade. In the courtyard is an early Cl9 large lamp with wrought iron support and painted stone pedestal. Scheduled AM.