Finsbury House

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Built-Up Area: City of London

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): City of London

Church of England Parish: St Botolph without Bishopsgate

London

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 September 2022 to correct the date of construction and the name of the architect.

5002
TQ 3281 NE 4/38

BLOMFIELD STREET EC2 (West Side)

Nos 22 and 23 (Finsbury House)

1893-4 by Gordon, Lowther & Gunton. Enriched classical style.
Stone faced. 5 storey corner building above basement. Curved 3 bay corner incorporating entrance with flanking polished granite columns of modified Doric order supporting curved entablature and low balustrade. Elevations to Blomfield Street and Finsbury Circus of 10 paired bays, symmetrically composed with giant order of Corinthian columns on channelled ground storey base and rising through 1st and 2nd storeys to support deep entablature with dentilled and modillioned cornice which breaks forward over detached columns of central bays and extends around corner to unify whole composition. Paired architraved sash windows from 1st to 4th storeys, those to 1st and 4th storeys pedimented. Attics recessed, the upper attic with a sequence of pediments, the rounded corner emphasised by a double entablature, segmental pediment and urns. Cast iron basement railings with heavy spearhead finials and key design.