St Clement's House, City of London

Description: St Clement's House

Locality: City of London
Postcode: EC4N 7AZ

(East Side)

(St Clement's House)

Mid/later C19. Long frontage of 3 main storeys above basement with 1 and 2 storeys in roof. Gault brick and Portland stone. Segmentally-arched openings. Some marble to arcaded ground storey with carved masks to keystones. 2 pilastered and pedimented entrances and passage to Lombard Court. Carved keystones to corniced lst floor windows. Small crowning cornice and altered roof. Long plain returns to Lombard Court and St Clement's Court of no interest. Stone tablet commemorates Dositey Obradovich, Serbian man of letters, 1742-1811.