Port of London Authority's Warehouses and Boundary Walls to Middlesex Street and New Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Entry Name: Port of London Authority's Warehouses and Boundary Walls to Middlesex Street and New Street

Location: Spitalfields, City of London, London, EC2M

District: City and County of the City of London

Electoral Ward/Division: Bishopsgate

Built-Up Area: City of London

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): City of London

Church of England Parish: St Botolph without Bishopsgate

Spitalfields

TQ 3381 NW 5/53
TQ 3381 NE 6/53
TQ 3381 SW 11/53
TQ 3381 SE 12/53

CUTLER STREET E1
Port of London Authority's Warehouses and boundary walls to Middlesex Street and New Street

4.1.50.

II
Late C18. Large, irregular group of buildings round enclosed and partially enclosed courtyards. Mainly six storeys, the top one an addition. Pinkish/yellow brick with occasional dressings of Portland stone. Window arches mainly flat. Timber framing to tiers of loading doors with modern gantries etc. Parapet to slated roof.

Elevations to Devonshire Square and to New Street with more stone dressings especially latter which has been considerably spoilt by alteration. Southwest elevation of central block, facing Cutler Street entrance, of some distinction with arcaded ground storey of stone, cornice below fourth storey and large clock bracketed from first floor. Interiors of timber construction with two rows of columns, those to the lower storeys well finished with moulded caps and bases etc. Thin cast iron columns support added top storey which has Queen post roof trusses of timber. High, panelled wall to Middlesex Street and New Street.