Tallow Chandlers Hall, City of London

Description: Tallow Chandlers Hall

Location: Cloak Lane, City of London, EC4R 2 EC4R 1BB

Locality: City of London
Postcode: EC4R 1BB

There is also a scheduled monument, Tallow Chandlers' Hall, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

(West Side)
No 4 (Tallow
Chandlers Hall)
TQ 3280 NE 16/419 4.1.50.

1671 to 72. Courtyard building at rear of Nos 3 to 7 approached by passage between Nos 3 and 5. 3 storeys. Red brick with painted stone dressings and large, modillion cornice of timber. Ground storey arcaded with open cloister now only on west side, with kitchens behind it and hall above. Tympana of arches on this side filled with carved decoration. Central window of 5 above enriched, with circular clerestory openings. Staircase in north-east corner and parlour on 1st floor of north range with Court room above. Curtailed south range very shallow, also of 3 storeys. East side formed by matching but taller rear of Nos 3 to 7. Staircase reconstructed but retaining original, twisted balusters at top. Hall has good panelling with carved frieze to entablature below clerestory. Small, 3 sided oriel to west. Richly carved screen with engaged columns etc to staircase and elaborately carved niche with coat of arms etc at south end. Decorated pilasters to clerestory and small cove to enriched plaster ceiling, perhaps partly renewed. Parlour has fine original panelling, carved doorcases and chimney pieces and enriched ceiling. Court room plainer but retains original arrangement of seating etc. North side of building, to Cloak Lane, is featureless except for narrow, early C20 facade at west end. 3 storeys. 1 window. Mid C17 style in Portland stone. Doorway with richly carved hood on brackets. Enriched mullioned and transomed windows above with cornice to 1st floor and pediment to 2nd. Large modillion cornice continuing that to Skinners' Hall to west. Railing and gate to forecourt. Scheduled AM.