Lutyens House, City of London

Description: Lutyens House

Postcode: EC2M 6UR

Nos 1 to 6 (consec)
(Lutyens House)

Includes No 94 to 100 (even) Moorgate.
1924-27, by Lutyens. Large building of 7 storeys with south return and west elevation to Moorgate. Elaborate Portland stone facing in free, classical style with much carved decoration. Main openings to ground storey round arched, including 3 entrances in Finsbury Circus: 2 storeys above treated together and upper part with richly modelled engaged Corinthian order. Hipped, slated roof with secret gutter and modest eaves-cornice. 2 piers with urns to entrance in Finsbury Circus. Other entrances in plainer, south elevation and in west front which incorporates entrance to Moorgate underground station.