Hoare's Bank, City of London

Description: Hoare's Bank

Location: Falcon Court, City of London, EC4Y 1 EC4Y 1BT

Locality: City of London
Postcode: EC4Y 1BT

(South side)

1820-30, by C Parker. Front of Bath stone. 3 storeys plus basement. 5 windows plus 1 set forward at each end. Round-arched ground- floor openings. Corniced 1st-floor windows, 2 with balconies and pediments. Centre has modillion cornice and parapet. Area railings. Courtyard at rear. The interior retains many Grecian Revival features dating from the construction of the building. The Banking Hall still has its original, but altered, oak counter with low bronze screen, and a columnar bronze stove surmounted by a lamp of the same date. Each of the balusters of the fine staircase, leading from the ground floor to the Partners' rooms on the floor above, takes the form of a bronze Doric column. The pedestal of the lampstand on the landing is decorated with scagliola, its drum girdled with a bronze frieze and surmounted by a bronze candelabrum. The suite of rooms on the first floor retain all their early-C 19 cornices, fireplaces, doorcases and doors.