Phoenix House, City of London

Description: Phoenix House

Postcode: EC4N 7AZ

5002 (West Side)

Nos 3 to 7 (consec)
(Phoenix House)

Includes No 14 Abchurch Lane. 1915, by H L Anderson, extended 1931-32 by Campbell-Jones and Sons, 4 main storeys; stone; wide classical front of 11 bays (3+5+3) with the centre recessed above 1st floor; ground floor channelled with alternating courses plain and vermiculated forming voussoirs to round headed arches; Vitruvian scroll frieze and mutule cornice at 1st floor level; the lst floor treated as a mezzanine with panelled piers between the windows forming pedestals to the giant order which unites the 2nd and 3rd floors; columns to the recessed centre and pilasters left and right; bracketed and modillioned cornice with attic storeys to left and right and balustraded parapet to centre. The central entrance with doric blocked columns in antis and entablature with broken segmental pediment and bronze phoenix. Iron balconies to 2nd floor windows. Return to Abchurch Lane, including No 14, in simplified manner.